This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies' for tracking?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You may read these policies here https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy located here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy page

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

No Guarantees

While this privacy policy states standards for maintenance of data, and while efforts will be made to meet the said standards, the site editor is not in a position to guarantee compliance with these standards. There may be factors beyond the site editor's control that may result in disclosure of data. Consequently, the site editor offers no warranties or representations as regards maintenance or nondisclosure of data.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Media Power Advertising
18047 W. Cawtaba Ave.
Suite 200
Cornelius, NC
USA
28031

Last Edited on 2017-12-5

The"Haps"

  • 07Nov2017

    GOT A CALL FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

    When I answered the phone it was a woman from the Department of Justice.  Sure!  I thought this was a prank call.  But then she went on to explain that the reason for the call was to set up a conference call with their lawyers to discuss the upcoming Tribune and Sinclair Broadcasting merger and the impact on my retail client in the Greensboro-High Point-Winston Salem market.   How interesting!  In my 35+ years of media buying handling some larger, Fortune 500 accounts, I've never been asked by the government about my opinion. . . .nor do I know anyone else in the industry that has.  What did they want to know?

  • 25Jul2017

    Is Your Corporate Brand a Verb?

    As a marketing consultant one of my most memorable interviews with a new client was when asked his corporate goal, his desire was for his brand to become a verb. I have often thought about that comment.
    Amazing how that works! How does a brand become a verb? Does the company originate the idea or does the public just gravitate to the name? For example, we may say 'Google this' yet we don't say 'Yahoo this', even though Yahoo was founded 3 years prior to Google. When you are about to sneeze, do you say 'Hand me a Kleenex' rather than 'Hand me a tissue'? Wanting an overnight delivery, would you say 'FedEx' or 'US Postal' ? For most, 'postal' has a very negative connotation for co-worker violence. 

  • 25Jul2017

    Four Secrets to Getting Results in Today's Retail Environment

    The news headlines of retail store closings creates concerns about our economy . Well-established brands are closing a significant amount of stores. In 2017, JC Penny is closing 138 stores; Sears and K mart closing 265 stores; Macy's closing 68 stores; and Payless Shoe Source closing 512 with another 300 anticipated.

See More Recent News

Find Out How Powerful Media Can Work For You

Ready for more information on how MPA can help solve your marketing and media challenges? Fill out our form to arrange a free consultation.
Name(*)
Please Enter Your Name

Company
Please enter your company name

Email(*)
Please enter a valid email address

Phone(*)
Please enter a valid phone number

antispam
Invalid Input

Read Our Advertising Case Studies

Want the details on how we've successfully helped dozens of businesses optimize their marketing strategies and reach countless consumers? See what our clients have to say and learn how our media strategy can help your business excel.

  • Media Power Advertising pioneered the use of infomercials for this product targeted to men – the toughest end user of personal appearance products.Securing infomercial time, negotiating the costs and performance expectations, coordinating the telephone response and fulfillment programs, and analyzing media performance week-in-week out is one of our specialized areas. We're the industry leader in this category including the expanding women's market. We also produce DRTV half-hours and spots.

    We've tested advertising agencies, freelance buyers and other media buying services, but continue to recommend Media Power Advertising to our independent retailers because of their depth of experience and emphasis on producing cost effective leads.

Read Other Stories